Player dispensation
In accordance with condition 3.33(c) of Conditions of Play, the following dispensation requests have been approved:
Saturday pennant
- Mathew Hugo (New Norfolk). New Norfolk has dispensation to play Matthew in Division 2 for 25 February game only then he has to go back to Premier Division for the last two games of the season.
- Tony Lovell (Franklin) and Rodney Filgate (Franklin) is cleared to play finals in Division 6 if required.
- Charlie Harkness (Bruny) is cleared to play Saturday finals for Bruny as required.
Men’s Midweek pennant
- Dino Di Dominico (St Johns Park) is cleared to play in Men’s Midweek Division 4 finals.
- John Howard (Claremont) is cleared to play in Men’s Midweek Division 4 finals.
Ladies Thursday pennant
- Karen Kraus (Brighton) has dispensation to either play her three remaining games as a “5 gamer” in finals if the team progresses that far, or play the two remaining roster games and be given dispensation to play extra games in the finals if necessary.
- Tania Anderrson (Kingborough) has dispensation to play in Kingborough Ladies Division 3 in the final series.
- Rose Ryan (Claremont) has dispensation to play in the final series.
- Joan Fisher (Glenorchy Rodman) has dispensation to play in the final series.
Female subs for Midweek (Wednesday) games
- 27 October (Brighton): The following Brighton players are approved as opposite gender substitutes in Brighton’s Midweek Division 4 side as required (subject to retention of their B Grade status): Rose Williams, Sue Grant, and Jan Tonks.
- 17 December (Brighton): Shirley Fox is approved as opposite gender substitutes in Brighton’s Midweek Division 4 side to replace Sue Grant (as approved above).
- 24 January (Glenorchy Rodman): Judy Latham is approved as an opposite gender sub in Midweek Division 4 games.
Male subs for Ladies (Thursday) games
- 15 November (Brighton): Mark Conway is approved as an opposite gender substitute, when needed, in their Thursday Division 4 side.
- 16 November (Orford): David Gatenby is approved as an opposite gender sub in the 17 November Ladies Division 4 game between Orford and Glenorchy Rodman.
- 23 November (Beltana): Terry Webster and David Stevens – new bowlers this year at Beltana – are approved as opposite gender substitutes for Ladies Division 3 games as required.
- 14 December (Rosny Park): Royden Stacey is approved as an opposite gender sub in Ladies Division 4 games.
- 18 January (Rosny Park): Royden Stacey and Peter Long are approved as an opposite gender sub in Ladies Division 4 games.
- 18 January (Dover RSL): Stuart Heath and Roly Huddleston are approved as an opposite gender sub in Ladies Division 4 games.
- 10 February (Brighton): David Holmes is approved as an opposite gender sub in Ladies Division 4 games for the remainder of the season.
Uniform dispensation
In accordance with condition 1.10(d) of Conditions of Play, the following uniform dispensation requests have been approved:
- 9 October: Marjorie Self of Rosny Park is approved to wear shoes that use zips instead of laces. Note that the Rosny greenkeeper has confirmed the suitability of these shoes.
- 10 October: The following North Hobart players may wear partial uniform until new stock arrives: Lindsay O’Beirne, Neil Bramich, Andrea Ramondino, and Carol Wood.
- 12 October: A Glenorchy City male bowler (unnamed) is approved to wear a white top until his club shirt arrives.
- 14 November. Brent Burgess of Taroona may wear non-uniform trousers until his (ordered) uniform arrives.